Ponderosa Steakhouse Buffet Menu With Prices

Ponderosa Buffet Menu prices

Ponderosa Steakhouse buffet prices start at $12.99 for lunch and $15.99 for dinner during the chain’s limited-time promotions. At the Vincennes, Indiana restaurant, which publishes its full menu online, an adult buffet costs $14.99 on weekday lunches and $17.99 for dinner and weekends. Seniors pay about $1 less, kids pay $6.99 to $9.99 depending on age, and every steak, chicken or shrimp entrée includes the buffet. Prices are set by each restaurant, so the figure at your nearest Ponderosa may differ.

Ponderosa Steakhouse Buffet Prices at a Glance

Ponderosa sells three things: a stand-alone all-you-can-eat buffet, grilled entrées that include the buffet, and to-go options. The table below shows the numbers most people search for. Lunch prices apply on weekdays only at the locations that publish them.

What You WantPrice
Promo lunch buffetFrom $12.99
Promo dinner buffetFrom $15.99
Vincennes adult lunch$14.99
Vincennes adult dinner$17.99
Vincennes senior (62+) lunch$13.99
Vincennes senior (62+) dinner$16.99
Cheapest entrée with buffet$18.99 lunch, $21.99 dinner
Buffet to go, per pound$9.49 lunch, $10.49 dinner

The $12.99 and $15.99 figures come from the chain’s 2026 All-American Buffet announcement, which describes them as starting prices at participating locations. The Vincennes numbers come from that restaurant’s own website. Neither set is a national flat rate.

Ponderosa Steakhouse Buffet Menu Prices Per Person

The cost per person depends on three things: your age, the time of day, and whether you order the buffet alone or with an entrée. The table below uses the Vincennes, Indiana price list, because it is the most complete one published by a current Ponderosa restaurant.

GuestLunch (Mon to Fri)Dinner and Weekend
Adult$14.99$17.99
Senior 62+$13.99$16.99
Kids 9 to 12$8.99$9.99
Kids 4 to 8$6.99$7.99
Buffet to go (per lb)$9.49$10.49

Seniors at this location get a free drink with the discounted buffet. Lunch runs 11 am to 4 pm Monday to Friday. Dinner pricing starts at 4 pm on weekdays and applies all day Saturday and Sunday.

Other locations set their own age brackets. The official Ponderosa and Bonanza menu lists a kids buffet that is free for ages 3 and under, but individual restaurants may charge a small fee or use different cutoffs. Always confirm with the restaurant before you go.

Ponderosa Buffet Menu

What a Family of Four Pays

Here is a simple example using the Vincennes prices. It covers two adults, one child aged 9 to 12 and one child aged 4 to 8, before drinks, tax and tip.

MealFood Total
Weekday lunch$45.96
Dinner or weekend$53.96

Choosing lunch over dinner saves this family $8.00. That is a $3.00 saving per adult, and $1.00 per child.

Official Ponderosa Steakhouse Menu Categories

The official menu at pon-bon.com lists items by category but does not publish prices. The page notes that local offerings may vary, which is why prices change between restaurants. Here is everything the official menu lists.

CategoryItems
Steaks6 oz Top Sirloin, 10 oz Top Sirloin, Sizzlin Sirloin Tips, 10 oz Ribeye, Chopped Steak, 16 oz Porterhouse
RibsHoney BBQ Baby Back (full rack or half rack)
ChickenHoney BBQ Chicken, Chicken Monterey, Grilled Chicken Breast
SeafoodBreaded Fried Shrimp (7 pc), Grilled Shrimp (16 pc)
Perfect PairingsSteak and Shrimp, Steak and Chicken Monterey
Burgers and SandwichesCheeseburger, Bacon Cheeseburger, Mushroom and Swiss Burger, Grilled Chicken Sandwich, Chicken Monterey Sandwich
KidsKids Buffet, Kids Steak, Kids Burger, Kids Cheeseburger
DrinksSoft Drinks, Iced Tea, Milk and Juice, Coffee and Hot Tea
BuffetDinner, Lunch, Seniors Dinner, Weekend Breakfast

Not every restaurant serves every item. Ribs, grilled shrimp and some burgers are the items most likely to be missing at smaller locations.

Full Entrée Menu With Prices (Vincennes, Indiana)

Entrées at this restaurant include the buffet plus a baked potato or steak fries. Each row shows the lunch price first and the dinner and weekend price second.

Steaks

SteakLunchDinner/Weekend
1/2 lb Black Angus Chopped Steak$19.49$22.49
6 oz Top Sirloin$21.49$24.99
10 oz Top Sirloin$23.49$26.49
Sirloin Tips$20.49$23.49
Double Sirloin Tips$23.49$26.49
10 oz Ribeye$24.49$27.49
16 oz T-bone$26.99$29.99

The restaurant’s menu page shows the 6 oz Top Sirloin dinner price as $24.99 in one place and $24.49 in another. Ask when you order.

Chicken and Seafood

EntréeLunchDinner/Weekend
Grilled Chicken$18.99$21.99
Chicken Monterey$18.99$21.99
7 Piece Fried Shrimp$20.49$23.49
14 Piece Fried Shrimp$23.49$26.49

Add-Ons

Add-ons are available with the purchase of a meal.

Add-OnPrice
Grilled Chicken$3.99
Monterey Chicken$3.99
3 Piece Fried Shrimp$3.99
Side of Mushrooms$2.99
Side of Onions$2.99

Entrées To Go

Takeout entrées come with a baked potato or steak fries, a roll, and a choice of corn, green beans or carrots. They do not include the buffet.

EntréeTo-Go Price
1/2 lb Chopped Steak$9.99
6 oz Top Sirloin$14.99
10 oz Top Sirloin$21.99
Sirloin Tips$12.49
Double Sirloin Tips$20.99
10 oz Ribeye$23.49
16 oz T-bone$26.99
Monterey Chicken$8.49
Grilled Chicken$8.49
7 Piece Fried Shrimp$12.49
14 Piece Fried Shrimp$20.99

How Much Extra Does an Entrée Cost Over the Buffet?

Because every entrée includes the buffet, the real question is how much more you pay for a steak than for the buffet alone. At Vincennes, the gap is the same at lunch and dinner. That makes the entrée a good deal if you want a cooked-to-order main plus unlimited sides.

EntréeExtra Over Buffet Only
Grilled Chicken$4.00
Chicken Monterey$4.00
Chopped Steak$4.50
Sirloin Tips$5.50
7 Piece Fried Shrimp$5.50
10 oz Top Sirloin$8.50
Double Sirloin Tips$8.50
14 Piece Fried Shrimp$8.50
10 oz Ribeye$9.50
16 oz T-bone$12.00

The chain’s April 2026 sirloin tips promotion showed the same idea at a national level. Those dishes started at $14.99 without the buffet or $21.99 with it.

What Is On the Ponderosa Buffet?

The buffet changes by restaurant, by season and by time of day. The lists below come from the Vincennes menu, which is one of the few to name every item. Treat it as a typical example rather than a promise.

Salad Bar

The salad bar is included with every buffet visit.

  • A variety of vegetables and fruits
  • Cheeses
  • Crackers
  • Dressings
  • Additional toppings

Hot Lunch Favorites

  • Fried chicken and fried chicken wings
  • Maple bacon glazed ham
  • Fried fish and fried chicken livers
  • BBQ chicken
  • Chicken and dumplings
  • Fried pork chops and chicken tenders
  • Kickin’ Bourbon pulled pork

Dinner and Weekend Additions

Dinner and weekend service keeps most lunch dishes and adds a few more.

  • Meatloaf
  • Taco meat

Sides

  • Macaroni and cheese
  • Mashed potatoes with beef gravy and country gravy
  • Sweet potato casserole
  • Cheesy hashbrowns
  • Baked potato and potato wedges
  • Stuffing
  • Green beans, sweet corn and steamed broccoli
  • Cauliflower with cheese
  • Country cabbage, carrots and stewed tomatoes
  • Dinner rolls

Desserts

  • Chocolate Oreo cream dessert
  • Cheesecake
  • Coconut cream dessert
  • Glazed strawberries
  • Bread pudding
  • Blackberry, peach and cherry cobbler
  • Chocolate chip and no-bake cookies
  • Vanilla and chocolate ice cream with toppings

The ice cream and toppings bar is a long-running part of the Ponderosa and Bonanza buffet. The chain’s own press releases still highlight it.

Ponderosa Drink Prices

Drinks are charged separately at most restaurants, except where a senior or promotion includes one. At Vincennes, every drink comes with free refills and a cup to go.

DrinkPrice
Pepsi products (including Mountain Dew, Dr. Pepper, Starry, Mug Root Beer, Tropicana Lemonade)$3.39
Sweet or unsweet tea$3.39
Milk$2.99
Coffee$2.99
Kids beverage$1.69

Ponderosa Weekend Breakfast Buffet

The official menu lists a weekend breakfast buffet, but the official site does not publish its price or hours. Breakfast is not offered everywhere. Diner reviews of the Hillsboro, Ohio restaurant mention a breakfast buffet in the morning that switches to lunch items around 10:30 am.

If breakfast matters to you, call ahead and ask for the price, the start time and the end time. Prices for breakfast vary by restaurant and are not covered by the lunch and dinner figures above.

Limited-Time Buffet Promotions

Ponderosa and Bonanza run seasonal menus several times a year. These promotions usually lead with the same starting prices of $12.99 for lunch and $15.99 for dinner at participating locations.

PromotionDatesStarting Price
Hearty Homestyle BuffetJuly 16 to Oct 1, 2025$12.99 lunch, $15.99 dinner
Holiday BuffetOct 7 to Dec 31, 2025$12.99 lunch, $15.99 dinner
Sirloin Tips LineupApr 14 to July 5, 2026$14.99 without buffet, $21.99 with buffet
All-American BuffetJuly 9 to Sept 20, 2026$12.99 lunch, $15.99 dinner

The 2026 All-American Buffet was tied to America’s 250th birthday. It added a Build Your Own Baked Potato Topper Bar, BBQ boneless wings, garlic herb butter corn on the cob, a summer Cobb salad and red and blue Jell-O parfaits. Classics such as baked BBQ chicken, baked beans and franks, and strawberry cream pie stayed on the line.

The 2025 Holiday Buffet featured maple glazed ham, oven roasted turkey, sweet potato casserole, green bean casserole, stuffing, a cranberry spinach salad and pumpkin pie. A 10 oz ribeye entrée started at $22.99 that season. As of October 27, 2026, I could not find a published fall or holiday 2026 promotion, so ask your restaurant what is running now.

Ponderosa Buffet Prices at Other Locations

Not every restaurant posts its prices. The numbers below come from other public listings and diner reports, and some may be older than the Vincennes menu. Treat them as a guide and confirm by phone.

LocationReported Pricing
Mount Pleasant, MILunch $11.99,
dinner $15.99,
seniors 60 to 91 $10.99,
kids 0 to 3 $1.99,
kids 4 to 7 $5.99,
kids 8 to 12 $7.99
Ludington, MIWeekday dinner buffet reported at $16.99, with a 20% senior discount on Wednesdays for ages 55 and over
Hillsboro, OHEarly bird senior buffet from 2 to 4 pm with a free drink, reported at about $9.99
Butler, PASenior lunch with a beverage reported at about $10

The Mount Pleasant figures come from a third-party menu site with no date shown, so they may have changed. The Ludington, Hillsboro and Butler figures come from diner reviews rather than the restaurants themselves.

Mount Pleasant, MI Online Entrée Prices

The Mount Pleasant restaurant’s online ordering menu lists entrées with a plus sign after each price, meaning the price starts there and can rise with options.

EntréeOnline Price
Meat Express (liver and onions, sirloin tips or meatloaf)$12.99+
Seafood Express (mini shrimp or catfish)$12.99+
Chopped Steak$14.99+
Cheeseburger$14.99+
Grilled Chicken$14.99+
Bacon BBQ Burger$15.99+
Petite Top Sirloin$15.99+
10 oz Top Sirloin$20.99+
Ribeye$23.99+
T-Bone$25.99+

Ponderosa Steakhouse Locations

The official location finder at pon-bon.com lists restaurants by state. The chain has shrunk a lot over the years, from almost 700 Ponderosa locations in 1989 to 12 Ponderosa and 3 Bonanza restaurants reported open in the United States by December 2024.

Wikipedia lists 15 U.S. locations for 2026, while the official finder shows more individual store pages, so some entries may be out of date.

StateCities Listed
IndianaScottsburg, Vincennes
MichiganBay City, Clare, Coldwater, Ludington, Mount Pleasant
OhioWarren, Hillsboro, Columbus, Wheelersburg
WisconsinBeaver Dam, Hartford, Wisconsin Dells
IllinoisVandalia
FloridaKissimmee
PennsylvaniaButler

Ohio’s Warren, Hillsboro and Columbus stores appear on official pages, while Wheelersburg comes from public review listings. Bonanza Steakhouse restaurants, the sister brand, have been reported in Lebanon, Virginia, and in Chambersburg and New Columbia, Pennsylvania.

Addresses and Phone Numbers

RestaurantAddress and Phone
Vincennes, IN2625 Hart St, (812) 882-9469
Scottsburg, IN1211 W McClain Ave
Hillsboro, OH545 S High St, (937) 393-4007
Warren, OH3581 Elm Rd, (330) 372-6668
Columbus, OH3875 S High St
Butler, PA128 Clearview Cir, (724) 285-6525
Bay City, MI2861 Wilder Rd, (989) 671-3506
Mount Pleasant, MI1301 E Pickard St, (989) 317-0992
Vandalia, IL2727 Veterans Ave
Kissimmee, FL7598 W Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy, (407) 396-7721

The Kissimmee details come from a 2024 Florida travel guide. Always confirm that a restaurant is open before you drive a long way.

Opening Hours

Hours vary by restaurant and season. These are the ones I could confirm.

RestaurantHours
Vincennes, INMon to Thu 4 to 8 pm dinner,
Fri 4 to 9 pm,
Sat 11 am to 9 pm,
Sun 11 am to 8 pm, lunch Mon to Fri 11 am to 4 pm
Bay City, MISun to Thu 11 am to 8 pm, Fri and Sat 11 am to 9 pm
Hillsboro, OHDaily 10:45 am to 9 pm

The Wisconsin Dells restaurant has been reported to open only Friday to Sunday, so call before you plan a trip around it.

Ponderosa vs Bonanza Steakhouse

Ponderosa and Bonanza are sister brands with almost identical menus. Bonanza was founded in 1963 in Westport, Connecticut, and was co-founded by actor Dan Blocker, who played Hoss Cartwright on the TV show Bonanza. Ponderosa followed in 1965 in Kokomo, Indiana, and took its name from the fictional ranch on that same show.

The two chains were once rivals. Metromedia bought Ponderosa in 1988 and Bonanza in 1989, and both brands have shared an owner ever since. Because of that, the buffet prices and entrée ideas in this guide are a good guide to Bonanza too.

Who Owns Ponderosa Steakhouse Now?

FAT Brands bought Ponderosa and Bonanza in late 2017. FAT Brands filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection on January 26, 2026. In June 2026, a lender-backed group called FBG Bid Co. completed the purchase of 13 FAT Brands concepts, including Ponderosa and Bonanza, for about $595 million.

The sale was approved by the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas. Prices are still set restaurant by restaurant, which is one reason they differ from town to town.

Is the Ponderosa Buffet Worth the Price?

For families and seniors, the answer is often yes. A weekday lunch at $14.99 or less is cheaper than most sit-down restaurants, and kids pay far less. The dessert and ice cream bar adds value for younger guests.

Reviews are mixed, though. Some diners praise the fresh, hot food and clean dining room. Others describe the buffet as limited, plain or a step below larger buffet chains. The Vincennes restaurant lists a 4.2 Google rating from more than 2,600 reviews, while Yelp shows a 3.4 average across five locations from 109 reviews.

The biggest factor is which restaurant you visit. Quality, staffing and variety differ because each location is run on its own.

Ways to Save at Ponderosa

You can lower your bill without skipping the buffet. These are the options that appear in published pricing.

  • Go at lunch. Weekday lunch is $3 cheaper for adults at Vincennes.
  • Ask about the senior price. Age cutoffs run from 55 to 62 depending on the restaurant.
  • Look for senior drink perks. Vincennes includes a free drink with the senior buffet.
  • Use the e-Club. The official site offers an e-Club with family offers.
  • Compare entrée vs buffet. An entrée can add as little as $4.00 and gives you a cooked-to-order main.
  • Buy by the pound. Vincennes sells buffet to go at $9.49 or $10.49 per pound.
  • Drink water or refill kids drinks. Kids beverages at Vincennes are $1.69 versus $3.39 for adults.

Ordering Online and Takeout

The official site links to online ordering for a few restaurants. Scottsburg and Hillsboro use Toast, and Columbus uses Grubhub. The Warren location lists DoorDash on its official page.

Takeout options include entrées to go and buffet by the pound. Buffet to go at Vincennes is sold by weight, so what you pay depends on how much you pile in the container.

Nutrition and Dietary Notes

The Vincennes site links to a Ponderosa nutritional information PDF. The buffet has many fried items, gravies and casseroles, but the salad bar, steamed vegetables and grilled chicken give lighter choices. If you have an allergy, ask a manager about ingredients because buffet items sit near each other and recipes change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the Ponderosa buffet?

Promotional prices start at $12.99 for lunch and $15.99 for dinner at participating locations. At Vincennes, Indiana, the regular adult buffet is $14.99 for weekday lunch and $17.99 for dinner and weekends.

How much is the Ponderosa lunch buffet?

The Vincennes lunch buffet is $14.99 for adults, $13.99 for seniors 62 and over, $8.99 for kids 9 to 12 and $6.99 for kids 4 to 8. Mount Pleasant, Michigan, has been listed at $11.99. Lunch is usually served Monday to Friday until 4 pm.

How much is the Ponderosa dinner buffet?

Dinner is $17.99 for adults at Vincennes and $15.99 at Mount Pleasant based on third-party listings. Promotional dinner pricing starts at $15.99.

What is the Ponderosa senior discount?

Seniors pay $13.99 for lunch and $16.99 for dinner at Vincennes, with a free drink. Age rules vary: some restaurants use 62, others 60, and Ludington has been reported to give 20% off on Wednesdays for ages 55 and over.

How much do kids pay at Ponderosa?

Vincennes charges $6.99 for ages 4 to 8 and $8.99 for ages 9 to 12 at lunch. At dinner it is $7.99 and $9.99. The official menu lists a free kids buffet for ages 3 and under, although some restaurants charge a small amount.

Does a Ponderosa steak include the buffet?

At many restaurants, yes. At Vincennes, every steak, chicken and shrimp entrée includes the buffet and a baked potato or steak fries. Kissimmee has been reported to treat the buffet as an add-on, so ask before you order.

Does Ponderosa have a breakfast buffet?

The official menu lists a weekend breakfast buffet, but it is not offered everywhere and the price is not published. Call your restaurant for the start time and cost.

What is on the Ponderosa buffet?

Expect a salad bar, fried chicken, wings, ham or pulled pork, mac and cheese, mashed potatoes, vegetables, rolls and desserts. Dinner and weekend service adds items such as meatloaf and taco meat at some restaurants. Ice cream with toppings is a signature item.

How much is Ponderosa buffet to go?

At Vincennes, buffet to go is $9.49 per pound at lunch and $10.49 per pound at dinner and weekends. Other restaurants set their own takeout pricing.

How much is a Ponderosa ribeye?

A 10 oz ribeye with the buffet is $24.49 at lunch and $27.49 at dinner and weekends at Vincennes. The chain’s 2025 holiday promotion advertised it from $22.99.

What drinks does Ponderosa serve?

Soft drinks, iced tea, milk, juice, coffee and hot tea are on the official menu. At Vincennes, Pepsi products and tea are $3.39, milk and coffee are $2.99, and drinks come with free refills.

Is Ponderosa still open in 2026?

Yes. The brand is still operating and launched a new All-American Buffet in July 2026. The chain is much smaller than it once was, so check that your local restaurant is open.

Who owns Ponderosa Steakhouse?

FBG Bid Co., a lender-backed group, completed its purchase of Ponderosa and Bonanza from FAT Brands in June 2026 as part of a roughly $595 million deal.

Are Ponderosa and Bonanza the same?

They are sister brands with similar buffets and steak menus. They share an owner and have been combined under one corporate roof since 1989.

Do Ponderosa prices change by location?

Yes. The official site says local offerings may vary, and published prices differ from one restaurant to the next. Use the figures here as a guide and call ahead.

Final Word

Published adult prices run from $12.99 to $14.99 for weekday lunch and from $15.99 to $17.99 for dinner. The best value is usually a weekday lunch or an entrée that bundles a cooked-to-order main with the full buffet. Because pricing is set restaurant by restaurant, a quick phone call will tell you the exact figure.

Bookmark this page. We update it whenever a Ponderosa restaurant changes its published pricing or launches a new seasonal buffet.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *